Added: Lanita Hoggan - Date: 22.12.2021 00:46 - Views: 38191 - Clicks: 5730
What's in a name? Mountain lion, puma, cougar, panther—this cat is known by more names than just about any other mammal! So how did it get so many names? Mostly because it has such a large range, and people from different countries have called it different things. Early Spanish explorers of North and South America called it leon lion and gato monte cat of the mountainfrom which we get the name "mountain lion.
All of these names are considered correct, but scientists usually use the name puma. Here in Southern California they are commonly called mountain lions. You may have heard of the Florida panther. It is endangered, with only about 50 cats left, and conservation efforts are underway to try to save it. Mountain lions are generally a solid tawny color, with slightly darker hair on the back and a whitish underside.
Those living in warm, humid areas tend to be a darker, reddish brown color, and mountain lions found in colder climates have thicker, longer hair that is almost silver-gray in color. Adult males weigh 40 to 60 percent more than adult females. Scientists classify the mountain lion as a small cat, as it does not roar but purrs like smaller cats do. Yet its slender body and calm demeanor are more like that of a cheetah; both cats would rather flee than fight, and both rarely confront humans.
With the exception of humans, the mountain lion has the largest range of any terrestrial mammal in the Western hemisphere, from northern British Columbia to Argentina. They live in a variety of habitats, at home in forests, prairies, deserts, and swamps—they are very adaptable cats! Mountain lions are solitary cats, except during breeding or when a mother is caring for her young cubs. The cats live in home ranges that vary in size from 30 to square miles 7, to 32, hectares. These ranges overlap, so the cats share some parts.
The home range of males tends to be the largest and overlap the smaller ranges of several females. Mountain lions find shelter to rest or get away from bad weather in thick brush, rocky crevices, or caves, which might be anywhere in their home range. The cats may actually see each other once in awhile, but mostly they leave "messages" with feces, urine, scratched logs, or marks they scrape out in the dirt or snow. Mountain lions can also growl, hiss, mew, yowl, squeak, spit, and purr to get their message across with other cats, and they are known for a short, high-pitched scream and a whistle-like call.
Mountain lions are powerfully built, with large paws and sharp claws. Their hind legs are larger and more muscular than their front legs to give them great jumping power. Mountain lions can jump 18 feet 5. Even so, mountain lions are mostly ambush hunters, launching at prey to knock it off balance.
They have especially keen eyesight, and they usually find prey by seeing it move. These cats may be on the prowl during the day or at night, but they are most active at dusk and dawn. Mountain lions hunt over a large area, and it can take a week for one to travel all the way around its home range.
They eat a variety of prey depending on where they live, including deer, pigs, capybaras, raccoons, armadillos, hares, and squirrels. Some larger cats even bring down prey as big as an elk or a moose. Mountain lions often bury part of their kill to save for a later meal, hiding the food with leaves, grass, dirt, or even snow, depending on the habitat and time of year. At the San Diego Zoo, mountain lions are fed a ground-meat diet made for zoo carnivores, large bones, and sometimes parts of carcasses.
Spotted youngsters: A female ready to breed alerts any males in the area by calling and rubbing her scent on rocks and trees. The newborns have spots, which may help them blend in with grass, brush, and dappled sunlight. The mother nurses them for three months or so, but they can eat meat at about six weeks of age. At six months old, their spots begin to fade and they learn to hunt. They continue to live with the mother until 12 to 18 months. As more people have moved into the mountain lion's territory, the of encounters with these cats has increased. This is often "big news" and frightens people.
But overall, meeting a mountain lion is an unlikely event.
You can avoid them, too, by not hiking alone, or at dusk and dawn when mountain lions are hunting. If you do happen across a mountain lion, never approach it—always give it a way to escape. When Europeans first settled North America, mountain lions lived from coast to coast.
But the cats soon came to be viewed as varmints—killers of livestock. Due in major part to the bounty system, the cats are now confined to the West, except for a small population in Florida. Some people continue to shoot them on sight, or trap or poison them. They are one of the top predators, and without them, populations of deer and herbivores would become unhealthy and too large for the habitat. But people like to live and play in or near natural habitats, so we need to understand and respect the wildlife that also lives there.
If we take responsibility for our own actions, pets, livestock, and property, we can learn to live with mountain lions and appreciate their power and grace. By supporting San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance, you are our ally in saving and protecting wildlife worldwide. Weight: Females, 75 to pounds 34 to 48 kilograms ; males, to pounds 53 to 72 kilograms. More common vocalizations are whistles, squeaks, growls, purrs, hisses, and yowls.
With the exception of humans, the mountain lion has the largest range of any terrestrial mammal in the Western Hemisphere, from northern British Columbia to Argentina. Main menu. Search form Search. Puma concolor. Sounds bonk. Some mountain lions eat porcupines, quills and all, apparently without any harm. Mountain lions are the stealthiest of cats, hunting prey two to three times their own size. Komodo Dragon. Sociable Weaver. Orange Clock Vine. Woma Python.
Fennec Fox.Looking for cougars licking there chops
email: [email protected] - phone:(909) 561-1919 x 4729
NCAA Tournament: Early look at each matchup in the Sweet 16 as March Madness rolls on